List of Bachelor, Master, Diploma, PhD and Habilitation Theses

by

Computational Physics Group in Tübingen (CPT)


Habilitation Theses:

  1. Roland Speith:   Improvements of the numerical method Smoothed Particle Hydrodynamics   (2006)
  2. Hubert Klahr:   Hydrodynamical Models in the Field of Planet Formation   (2006)

PhD Theses:

  1. Oliver Wandel:   Activation of Main Belt Comets   (supervisor: Chr. Schäfer, running)
  2. Daniel Thun:   GPU-basierte Parallelisierung von MHD-Algorithmen   (supervisor: W. Kley, running)
  3. Marius Hertfelder:   The boundary layer of accretion disks   (supervisor: W. Kley, 04/2017)
  4. Moritz Stoll:   Dynamics of Dust and Planets in turbulent Accretion Disks   (supervisor: W. Kley, 03/2017)
  5. Christoph Dürmann:   The Formation Process of massive Planets   (supervisor: W. Kley, 01/2017)
  6. Alex Seizinger:   The properties of dust agglomerates   (supervisor: W. Kley, 01/2014)
  7. Tobias Müller:   Planet formation in binary stars   (supervisor: W. Kley, 01/2014)
  8. Ralf Geretshauser:   Simulation of Pre-planetesimal Collisions with Smoothed Particle Hydrodynamics   (supervisor: R.Speith & W.Kley, 2011)
  9. Bertram Bitsch:   Planet-disc interaction in fully radiative discs   (supervisor: W. Kley, 2011)
  10. Markus Flaig:   Magnetorotational Turbulence in Protoplanetary Discs   (supervisor: W. Kley, 2011)
  11. Benjamin Sobotta:   Optimization of the Robustness of Radiotherapy against Stochastic Uncertainties   (external, supervisor: F. Schick (Radiology), 2011)
  12. Gerben Dirksen:   Planet-Disk interaction: Eccentricity excitation and orbital evolution   (supervisor: W.Kley, 2006)
  13. Wolfgang Kastaun:   Developing a code for general relativistic hydrodynamics with application to neutron star oscillations   (supervisor: W.Kley, 2006)
  14. Christoph Schäfer:   Application of Smooth Particle Hydrodynamics to selected Aspects of Planet Formation   (supervisor: R.Speith & W.Kley, 2005)
  15. Richard Günther:   Three-dimensional Parallel Hydrodynamics and Astrophysical Applications   (supervisor: W.Kley, 2005)
  16. Wolfgang Stürzl:   Sensorik und Bildverarbeitung für Landmarken-basierte Navigation   (external, supervisor: H. Mallot (Biology), 2004)
  17. Gennaro D'Angelo:   Numerical Simulations of Disk-Planet Interactions   (supervisor: W. Kley & Th. Henning, 2003)

Diploma/Master Theses:

  1. Lucas Jordan:   Numerical Simulations of Particle Agglomerates   (supervisor: W. Kley & Chr. Schäfer, running)
  2. Philip Schilling:   Wechselwirkung zwischen Gas und Staub in turbulenten Akkretionsscheiben mit vertikalen Scherinstabilitäten   (supervisor: M. Stoll & W.Kley, running)
  3. Akram Chaalali:   Hydrodynamische und gravitative Reibung akkretierender und nicht-akkretierender Körper   (supervisor: R. Kuiper, 05/2017)
  4. Janka Werner:   Simulating Collisions with SPH   (supervisor: Chr. Schäfer, 11/2016)
  5. Oliver Wandel:   Simulation von porösen, astrophysikalischen Objekten mit Eigengravitation   (supervisor: Chr. Schäfer, 02/2016)
  6. Franziska Schmidt:   Dynamical Friction on Supersonic Gravitating and Non-Gravitating Spheres in a Gaseous Medium   (supervisor: W. Kley, 01/2016)
  7. Henrik Marks:   Investigation of Algorithms to Retrieve Melt Pond Fraction on Arctic Sea Ice from Optical Satellite Observations   (external, supervisor: Georg Heygster, Uni Bremen, 07/2015)
  8. Benedikt Anlauf:   Performance optimizations via parallelization on GPUs on the PLUTO code   (supervisor: W. Kley, 01/2015)
  9. Nils Schweinsberg:   Materialeigenschaften von Asteroiden   (supervisor: W. Kley, 01/2015)
  10. Jürgen Hennerich:   Visualisierung von Rechnungen zur Kollisionen zwischen Asteroiden   (supervisor: R. Speith, 11/2014)
  11. Niels Thiermann:   Ein Flug in der turbulenten Grenzschicht - Strukturparameter aus realen, synthetischen und simulierten Messreihen der Temperatur   (external, supervisor: J. Bange (Geophysik), 7/2014)
  12. Daniel Wehner:   Gravitational Smoothing in zweidimensionalen Akkretionsscheiben   (supervisor: W. Kley, 7/2014)
  13. Sven Riecker:   SPH auf Graphikkarten   (supervisor: R. Speith, 6/2014)
  14. Daniel Thun:   Numerische Simulationen zur dynamischen Reibungskraft   (supervisor: R. Kuiper & W. Kley, 6/2014)
  15. Markus Müller:   Eigengravitation in der numerischen Hydrodynamik   (supervisor: W. Kley, 09/2013)
  16. Kevin Schaal:   Hydrodynamik auf bewegten Voronoi-Gittern   (supervisor: W. Kley, 05/2013)
  17. Marius Hertfelder:   Die Grenzschicht von Akkretionsscheiben   (supervisor: M. Stute & W. Kley, 08/2012)
  18. Stefan Kolb:   Dreidimensionaler Strahlungstransport in Zweitemperaturnäherung gekoppelt an den Code PLUTO   (supervisor: M. Stute & W. Kley, 02/2012)
  19. Daniela Skoropad:   Simulationen zur Thermischen Transpiration   (supervisor: W. Kley, 12/2011)
  20. Philipp Buchegger:   Disk Dynamics in Cataclysmic Variables with FARGO   (supervisor: W. Kley, 7/2011)
  21. Simeon Carstens:   Simulating dust agglomerate collisions with Molecular Dynamics methods: fragment statistics and the bouncing problem   (supervisor: R. Speith & W. Kley, 1/2011)
  22. Patrick Ruoff:   Chemistry in Protoplanetary Disks   (supervisor: W. Kley, 8/2010)
  23. Mirko Windhoff:   TMS-Feldberechnung mit Finiten Elementen   (external, supervisor: A.Thielscher (MPI biol.Kybernetik), 2/2010)
  24. Tobias Müller:   Selbstgravitierende Akkretionsscheiben   (supervisor: W. Kley, 2/2010)
  25. Alexander Seizinger:   Teilchensimulationen auf Graphikkarten   (supervisor: R. Speith & W. Kley, 2/2010)
  26. Marco Beas Wodjerek:   Untersuchung alternativer Teilchen-Verfahren höherer Konsistenzordnung   (supervisor: R. Speith, 4/2009)
  27. Jens Hoffmann:   Simulation of Electromagnetic Fields for the Development of NMR Coils   (external, supervisor: R. Pohmann (MPI biol.Kybernetik), 1/2009)
  28. Moritz Nadler:   Numerische Simulationen zur Thermischen Transpiration   (supervisor: W. Kley, 12/2008)
  29. Bertram Bitsch:   Strahlungshydrodynamik in protoplanetaren Scheiben   (supervisor: W. Kley, 4/2008)
  30. Sophie Bardubitzki:   Untersuchung der Lattice-BGK-Methode für zweidimenionale inkompressible Strömungen   (external, supervisor: C.-P.Feuchter (Fa. Mahle), 4/2008)
  31. Valentin Schwammberger:   Steganalysis using a Bayesian Image Model and Support Vector Machines   (external, supervisor: M.Franz (MPI biol.Kybernetik), 10/2008)
  32. Gabriele Chiogna:   Numerical relativistic hydrodynamics   (supervisor: Toro (Trento) & W. Kley, 2/2007)
  33. Achim Nonnenmacher:   Dynamische Niedrigrangapproximation in der Fluiddynamik   (external, supervisor: Chr. Lubich (Mathematics), 2/2007)
  34. Beatrix Willburger:   Zur Struktur und Dynamik magnetisierter Polytropen   (supervisor: J. Peitz, 2006)
  35. Benjamin Sobotta:   Sensitivity Analysis in complex Computer Models   (external, supervisor: Fa. Bosch & W. Kley, 2/2007)
  36. Oliver Gressel:   Instabilität und Turbulenz in schwach magnetisierten rotierenden Scherströmungen   (supervisor: J. Peitz, 2/2007)
  37. Ralf Geretshauser:   Modifying, testing and Calibrating a Smooth Particle Hydrodynamics Code for Simulations of Planetesimal growth   (supervisor: R. Speith & W. Kley, 12/2006)
  38. Michael Bölling:   On the structure and stability of magnetized axi-symmetric equilibria   (supervisor: J. Peitz, 2006)
  39. Moritz Fragner:   Kausale Viskosität in Grenzschichten von Akkretionsscheiben   (supervisor: W. Kley, 01/2006)
  40. Daria Adis:   Korrigierte Smoothed Particle Hydrodynamics und Anwendungen in der Astrophysik   (supervisor: R. Speith, 09/2005)
  41. Christian Lerrahn:   Superhumps hinter Gittern   (supervisor: W. Kley, 03/2005)
  42. Jens-Olaf Delfs:   Surface water runoff   (external, supervisor: O. Kolditz (Geophysics), 03/2005)
  43. Oliver Hahn:   Über den Kollaps selbstgravitierender Systeme   (supervisor: J. Peitz, 5/2005)
  44. Richard Günther:   Dynamik und Entwicklung von zirkumbinären Scheiben   (supervisor: W. Kley, 11/2001)

Bachelor Theses:

  1. Kai Fabi:   Tree Algorithms for the N-body problem   (supervisor: Chr. Schäfer, 05/2017)
  2. Isabelle Gauger:   Network analysis of local climate variability in urban agglomerates   (external, supervisor: Dr. Reik Donner (Potsdam Inst. Climate Impact Research), 04/2017)
  3. Thomas Rometsch:   Inclination damping of embedded Planets   (supervisor: W. Kley, 02/2017)
  4. Tobias Moldenhauer:   Zwei-dimensionale Eigengravitation auf Graphikkarten   (supervisor: D. Thun & W. Kley, 01/2017)
  5. Nicolas Cimerman:   Simulations of Planetary Atmosphere Formation Using Radiation Hydrodynamics   (supervisor: R. Kuiper)
  6. Oliver Völkel:   Dynamical friction in Common Envelope Evolution   (supervisor: R. Kuiper, 09/2016)
  7. Samuel Scherrer:   Simulation von Regolith mit SPH   (supervisor: Chr. Schäfer, 06/2016)
  8. Lucas Jordan:   Numerische Untersuchungen zur photophoretischen Kraft auf sphärische Teilchen unter Verwendung von Graphikkarten   (supervisor: W. Kley & Chr. Schäfer, 04/2016)
  9. Janka Werner:   Simulationen von Planetesimalkollisionen mit verschiedenen Wasserverteilungen   (supervisor: Chr. Schäfer & R.Speith, 02/2015)
  10. Franziska Schmidt:   Simulation of Bouncing Mechanics on Asteroids with Smooth Particle Hydrodynamics   (supervisor: Chr. Schäfer, 10/2014)


Back to Willy's Homepage